Schedule

SHORT COURSE – WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 11
Emerging Treatments for Genetic Disease

7:00 – 8:00 a.m.

Registration and Breakfast (provided)

8:00 – 10:00 a.m.

Plenary Session

  • 8:00 – 8:15
    Opening Remarks – Introduction to the Short Course
    Heather Douglas
     
  • 8:15 – 9:15
    The Future is (Almost) Here: Overview of Emerging Treatments for Genetic Conditions
    Heather Douglas
     
  • 9:15 – 10:00
    CRISPR/Cas9 – A Revolution in Gene Editing
    Dr. Barbara Triggs
     

10:00 – 10:30 a.m.

Nutrition break (provided)

10:30 – 12:00 p.m.

Plenary Session continues

  • 10:30 – 11:15
    Huntington’s Disease – New Therapies
    Dr. Doug Hobson
     
  • 11:15 – 12:00
    Regenerative Medicine Counselling – A GC’s Role in Educating on the Hype and Hope
    Jill Furnival
     

12:00 – 1:30 p.m.

Lunch Break (lunch not provided)

1:30 – 3:00 p.m.

Plenary Session

  • 1:30 – 2:15
    In Utero Stem Cell Transplantation: Historical Context, Present State and the Future of Fetal Molecular Therapies
    Julie Harris-Wai, Billie Lianoglou
     
  • 2:15 – 3:00
    From Gene Discovery to New Therapies for Inherited Metabolic Disorders – Advances and Challenges
    Dr. Cheryl Greenberg
     

3:00 – 3:30 p.m.

Nutrition break (provided)

3:30 – 5:00 p.m.

Plenary Session continues

  • 3:30 – 4:15 p.m.
    Clinical Trials for Spinal Muscular Atrophy (SMA)
    Dr. Edward Leung
     
  • 4:15 – 5:00 p.m.
    Panel Discussion
     

 

ANNUAL EDUCATION CONFERENCE (AEC) – SEPTEMBER 12-14

THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 12

7:00

Registration Opens (beverages provided)

7:00 – 8:15 a.m.

Sponsored Breakfast Sessions

8:20 – 10:00 a.m.

Plenary Session – Indigenous Health Issues

  • 8:20 – 8:30
    Opening Remarks
    AEC Committee Members
    Leslie Spillett, (Knowledge Keeper)

     
  • 8:30 – 9:30
    Keynote Address: Re/pair: The Land, Our Bodies
    Chelsea Vowel, BEd, LLB
     
  • 9:30 – 10:00
    Equity versus Equality: The Social Context of Health
    Sharon Kuropatwa, BA, MA
     

10:00 – 10:30 a.m.

Nutrition break (provided)

10:30 – 12:00 p.m.

Abstract Session

12:00 – 2:30 p.m.

Lunch and Annual General Meeting (lunch provided to CAGC Members attending AGM)

2:30 – 3:15 p.m.

Concurrent Practice-Specific Sessions

  1. Perinatal Palliative Care: Collaboration Along the Continuum
    Sherri Burnett, Simone Stenekes
     
  2. Cancer: Three Years’ Experience with Hereditary Cancer Panel Testing at London Health Sciences Center: Results & Clinical Outcomes
    Katelyn Cooke, Karen Panabaker
     
  3. Incorporating Technology and Innovation Into Genetic Counselling: How to Develop an Online Module to Facilitate Parent-Child Communication about a Genetic Diagnosis
    Simina Bogatan, Andrea Shugar
     

3:15 – 3:45 p.m.

Nutrition break (provided)

3:45 – 5:00 p.m.

Concurrent Practice-Specific Sessions

  1. Medical Perspective of Fetal Alcohol Syndrome (FASD)
    Dr. Sandra Marles
     
  2. Laboratory: Going the Extra Mile: How to Reanalyze Clinical Exome Sequencing Data, a Hands-On Workshop for Genetic Counsellors
    Taila Hartley, Matthew Osmond
     
  3. Genetics Testing for Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy: Where Have We Been, Where Are We Now And Where Are We Going?
    Amy Crowley, Julie Hathaway
     

6:00 – 7:30 p.m.

CAGC Poster Presentations

6:00 – 8:00 p.m.

CAGC Welcome Reception with Sponsors

8:00 – 10:00 p.m.

Social Activity


FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 13

7:00

Registration Opens (beverages provided)

7:00 – 8:15 a.m.

Sponsored Breakfast Sessions

8:20 – 12:00 p.m.

Plenary Session

  • 8:20 – 8:30
    Opening Remarks
     
  • 8:30 – 10:00
    Abstract Session
     

10:00 – 10:30 a.m.

Nutrition break (provided)

10:30 – 12:00 p.m.

Plenary Session continues

  • 10:30 – 10:40
    GenCOUNSEL: Optimization of Genetic Counselling with Clinical Implementation of Genome-Wide Sequencing
    Alison Elliott
     
  • 10:40 – 11:00
    GenCOUNSEL: Integration of Genetic Counsellors in Genomic Testing Triage and Outcomes: The Genomic Consultation Service at BC Children’s and Women’s Hospitals
    Courtney Cook, BScH
     
  • 11:00 – 11:20
    GenCOUNSEL: Scoping Reviews Exploring Genetic Service Utilization and The Clinical Genetics Workforce
    Kennedy Borle
     
  • 11:20 – 11:40
    GenCOUNSEL: Optimizing Patient Management – Learning from the CAUSES Experience
    Nicole Liang
     
  • 11:40 – 12:00
    GenCOUNSEL: Policy – Legally Recognizing Genetic Counsellors in Canada: Models, Policy Options and Associated Criteria
    Dr. Ma’n Zawati
     

12:00 – 2:00 p.m.

Lunch (provided) with Exhibitors and Committee Meetings

2:00 – 3:15 p.m.

Practice-Specific Workshops

  1. Research: How to Effectively Communicate Your Research
    Shelin Adam, Kennedy Borle, Alison Elliot
     
  2. Industry: There and Back Again – The Return to Clinic From Industry
    Cynthia Handford, Oana Morar, Rachel Vanneste
     
  3. Cancer: Reducing the Risk: One Carrier Test at a Time
    Angela Bedard, Jennifer Nuk
     

3:15 – 3:45 p.m.

Nutrition break (provided)

3:45 – 5:00 p.m.

Practice-Specific Workshops

  1. Laboratory: How to Reanalyze Your Patient’s Exome Sequencing Data: Part 2, From Phenotype-Derived Gene Panels to Variants of Interest
    Taila Hartley, Matthew Osmond
     
  2. Education: “Getting Hands-On in Industry”: Equipping Genetic Counselling Students for Industry Roles in an Evolving Canadian Workforce
    Jessica Hartley, Tracey Oh, Rachel Vanneste
     

6:00 p.m.

CAGC Soirée – “An Evening at The Forks”

(5:45 – Meet in the hotel lobby to walk over to the Museum)


SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 14

7:00

Registration Opens (beverages provided)

7:00 – 8:15 a.m.

Sponsored Breakfast Sessions

8:20 – 12:10 p.m.

Plenary Session

  • 8:20 – 8:30
    Opening Remarks
     
  • 8:30 – 9:30
    Highlighting Student Research – Abstract Session
     
  • 9:30 – 10:00
    The Growing Role of Medical Genetics in the Care of Patients with Primary Immunodeficiency
    Geraldine Gosse
     

10:00 – 10:30 a.m.

Nutrition break (provided)

10:30 – 12:10 p.m.

Plenary Session continues

  • 10:30 – 11:15
    Research of Prenatal Epigenetic Changes Through Longitudinal Studies
    Dr. Meaghan Jones
     
  • 11:15 – 12:00
    Review of the Ehlers-Danlos Syndromes, Including Addressing the Elephant in the Room
    Dr. Alan Rope
     
  • 12:00 – 12:10
    Closing Remarks
     

CAGC ANNUAL EDUCATION CONFERENCE ADJOURNED

 

Please note: Speakers were selected to present based on their area of expertise; however, the opinions of the speakers are not necessarily reflective of the opinions of the CAGC.