Schedule

SHORT COURSE – WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 11
Emerging Treatments for Genetic Disease

7:00 – 8:00 a.m.

Registration and Breakfast (provided)

8:00 – 10:00 a.m.

Plenary Session

    • 8:00 – 8:15
      Opening Remarks – Introduction to the Short Course
      Heather Douglas
       

 

    • 8:15 – 9:15
      The Future is (Almost) Here: Overview of Emerging Treatments for Genetic Conditions
      Heather Douglas
       

 

  • 9:15 – 10:00
    CRISPR/Cas9 – A Revolution in Gene Editing
    Dr. Barbara Triggs
     

10:00 – 10:30 a.m.

Nutrition break (provided)

10:30 – 12:00 p.m.

Plenary Session continues

    • 10:30 – 11:15
      Huntington’s Disease – New Therapies
      Dr. Doug Hobson
       

 

  • 11:15 – 12:00
    Regenerative Medicine Counselling – A GC’s Role in Educating on the Hype and Hope
    Jill Furnival
     

12:00 – 1:30 p.m.

Lunch Break (lunch not provided)

1:30 – 3:00 p.m.

Plenary Session

    • 1:30 – 2:15
      In Utero Stem Cell Transplantation: Historical Context, Present State and the Future of Fetal Molecular Therapies
      Julie Harris-Wai, Billie Lianoglou
       

 

  • 2:15 – 3:00
    From Gene Discovery to New Therapies for Inherited Metabolic Disorders – Advances and Challenges
    Dr. Cheryl Greenberg
     

3:00 – 3:30 p.m.

Nutrition break (provided)

3:30 – 5:00 p.m.

Plenary Session continues

    • 3:30 – 4:15 p.m.
      Clinical Trials for Spinal Muscular Atrophy (SMA)
      Dr. Edward Leung
       

 

  • 4:15 – 5:00 p.m.
    Panel Discussion
     

 

ANNUAL EDUCATION CONFERENCE (AEC) – SEPTEMBER 12-14

THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 12

7:00

Registration Opens (beverages provided)

7:00 – 8:15 a.m.

Sponsored Breakfast Sessions

8:20 – 10:00 a.m.

Plenary Session – Indigenous Health Issues

    • 8:20 – 8:30
      Opening Remarks
      AEC Committee Members
      Leslie Spillett, (Knowledge Keeper)

       

 

    • 8:30 – 9:30
      Keynote Address: Re/pair: The Land, Our Bodies
      Chelsea Vowel, BEd, LLB
       

 

  • 9:30 – 10:00
    Equity versus Equality: The Social Context of Health
    Sharon Kuropatwa, BA, MA
     

10:00 – 10:30 a.m.

Nutrition break (provided)

10:30 – 12:00 p.m.

Abstract Session

12:00 – 2:30 p.m.

Lunch and Annual General Meeting (lunch provided to CAGC Members attending AGM)

2:30 – 3:15 p.m.

Concurrent Practice-Specific Sessions

    1. Perinatal Palliative Care: Collaboration Along the Continuum
      Sherri Burnett, Simone Stenekes
       

 

    1. Cancer: Three Years’ Experience with Hereditary Cancer Panel Testing at London Health Sciences Center: Results & Clinical Outcomes
      Katelyn Cooke, Karen Panabaker
       

 

  1. Incorporating Technology and Innovation Into Genetic Counselling: How to Develop an Online Module to Facilitate Parent-Child Communication about a Genetic Diagnosis
    Simina Bogatan, Andrea Shugar
     

3:15 – 3:45 p.m.

Nutrition break (provided)

3:45 – 5:00 p.m.

Concurrent Practice-Specific Sessions

    1. Medical Perspective of Fetal Alcohol Syndrome (FASD)
      Dr. Sandra Marles
       

 

    1. Laboratory: Going the Extra Mile: How to Reanalyze Clinical Exome Sequencing Data, a Hands-On Workshop for Genetic Counsellors
      Taila Hartley, Matthew Osmond
       

 

  1. Genetics Testing for Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy: Where Have We Been, Where Are We Now And Where Are We Going?
    Amy Crowley, Julie Hathaway
     

6:00 – 7:30 p.m.

CAGC Poster Presentations

6:00 – 8:00 p.m.

CAGC Welcome Reception with Sponsors

8:15 – 10:00 p.m.

CAGC Pub Crawl/Scavenger Hunt

Meet in the Delta Hotel Lobby


FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 13

7:00

Registration Opens (beverages provided)

7:00 – 8:15 a.m.

Sponsored Breakfast Sessions

8:20 – 12:00 p.m.

Plenary Session

    • 8:20 – 8:30
      Opening Remarks
       

 

  • 8:30 – 10:00
    Abstract Session
     

10:00 – 10:30 a.m.

Nutrition break (provided)

10:30 – 12:00 p.m.

Plenary Session continues

    • 10:30 – 10:40
      GenCOUNSEL: Optimization of Genetic Counselling with Clinical Implementation of Genome-Wide Sequencing
      Alison Elliott
       

 

    • 10:40 – 11:00
      GenCOUNSEL: Integration of Genetic Counsellors in Genomic Testing Triage and Outcomes: The Genomic Consultation Service at BC Children’s and Women’s Hospitals
      Courtney Cook, BScH
       

 

    • 11:00 – 11:20
      GenCOUNSEL: Scoping Reviews Exploring Genetic Service Utilization and The Clinical Genetics Workforce
      Kennedy Borle
       

 

    • 11:20 – 11:40
      GenCOUNSEL: Optimizing Patient Management – Learning from the CAUSES Experience
      Nicole Liang
       

 

  • 11:40 – 12:00
    GenCOUNSEL: Policy – Legally Recognizing Genetic Counsellors in Canada: Models, Policy Options and Associated Criteria
    Dr. Ma’n Zawati
     

12:00 – 2:00 p.m.

Lunch (provided) with Exhibitors and Committee Meetings

2:00 – 3:15 p.m.

Practice-Specific Workshops

    1. Research: How to Effectively Communicate Your Research
      Shelin Adam, Kennedy Borle, Alison Elliot
       

 

    1. Industry: There and Back Again – The Return to Clinic From Industry
      Cynthia Handford, Oana Morar, Rachel Vanneste
       

 

  1. Cancer: Reducing the Risk: One Carrier Test at a Time
    Angela Bedard, Jennifer Nuk
     

3:15 – 3:45 p.m.

Nutrition break (provided)

3:45 – 5:00 p.m.

Practice-Specific Workshops

    1. Laboratory: How to Reanalyze Your Patient’s Exome Sequencing Data: Part 2, From Phenotype-Derived Gene Panels to Variants of Interest
      Taila Hartley, Matthew Osmond
       

 

  1. Education: “Getting Hands-On in Industry”: Equipping Genetic Counselling Students for Industry Roles in an Evolving Canadian Workforce
    Jessica Hartley, Tracey Oh, Rachel Vanneste
     

6:00 p.m.

CAGC Soirée – “An Evening at The Forks”

(5:45 – Meet in the hotel lobby to walk over to the Museum)


SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 14

7:00

Registration Opens (beverages provided)

7:00 – 8:15 a.m.

Sponsored Breakfast Sessions

8:20 – 12:10 p.m.

Plenary Session

    • 8:20 – 8:30
      Opening Remarks
       

 

    • 8:30 – 9:30
      Highlighting Student Research – Abstract Session
       

 

  • 9:30 – 10:00
    The Growing Role of Medical Genetics in the Care of Patients with Primary Immunodeficiency
    Geraldine Gosse
     

10:00 – 10:30 a.m.

Nutrition break (provided)

10:30 – 12:10 p.m.

Plenary Session continues

    • 10:30 – 11:15
      Research of Prenatal Epigenetic Changes Through Longitudinal Studies
      Dr. Meaghan Jones
       

 

    • 11:15 – 12:00
      Review of the Ehlers-Danlos Syndromes, Including Addressing the Elephant in the Room
      Dr. Alan Rope
       

 

  • 12:00 – 12:10
    Closing Remarks
     

CAGC ANNUAL EDUCATION CONFERENCE ADJOURNED

 

Please note: Speakers were selected to present based on their area of expertise; however, the opinions of the speakers are not necessarily reflective of the opinions of the CAGC.