Schedule

ALL TIMES ARE CENTRAL TIME (WINNIPEG TIME)

Timezone Converter

SHORT COURSE – WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 29

9:00 – 9:10 a.m.

Opening Remarks

9:10 – 9:25 a.m.

Land Acknowledgement and Importance of Cultural Safety and Humility

9:25 a.m. – 9:35 a.m.

Patient Video – Medina Family

9:35 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.

Presentation – Lydia-Joi Marshall

10:15 a.m. – 10:50 a.m.

Presentation – TBA

10:50 a.m. – 11:20 a.m.

Break 1

11:20 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Networking Break

11:30 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.

International Voices

  • 11:30 a.m. – 11:50 a.m. – Fizza Akbar (Pakistan)
  • 11:50 a.m. – 12:10 p.m. – Eriko Takamine (Japan)
  • 12:10 p.m. – 12:30 p.m. – TBA
  • 12:30 p.m. – 12:45 p.m. – Panel Discussion

12:45 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Break 2

1:30 p.m. – 1:40 p.m.

Patient Video – TBA

1:40 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.

Presentation – Lila Aiyar

2:15 p.m. – 2:50 p.m.

Presentation – Laura Redondo

2:50 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Networking Break

3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Break 3

3:30 p.m. – 4:05 p.m.

Presentation – Nikkola Carmichael

4:05 p.m. – 4:20 p.m.

CAGC BOD Representative

4:20 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.

Panel Discussion

4:55 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Closing Remarks

ANNUAL EDUCATION CONFERENCE (AEC) – SEPTEMBER 29-OCTOBER 2

THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 30
ALL TIMES ARE CENTRAL TIME (WINNIPEG TIME)

9:00 a.m. – 9:10 a.m.

Opening Remarks

9:10 a.m. – 10:20 a.m.

Keynote: Laughter is the Best Medicine – SickBoy

10:20 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Networking Break

10:30 a.m. – 10:50 a.m.

Break 1

10:50 a.m. – 11:50 a.m.

The Psychological Impact of Living with Diagnostic Confusion in Cardiology.

A Personal Account – Harriet Druker

11:50 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

Adolescents with Genetic Conditions – Tasha Wainstein

12:15 p.m. – 1:20 p.m.

Break 2

1:20 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Networking Break

1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Abstracts

2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Posters

3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Break 3

3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Media Training – Doris Kaufmann Woodcock


FRIDAY OCTOBER 1
ALL TIMES ARE CENTRAL TIME (WINNIPEG TIME)

9:00 a.m. – 9:10 a.m.

Opening Remarks

9:10 a.m. – 9:40 a.m.

 CAGC Presidential Address – Alessandra Cumming

9:40 a.m. – 9:50 a.m.

CAGC Award Presentations

9:50 a.m. – 10:20 a.m.

Legal Recognition of Genetic Counsellors – Ma’n Zawati

10:20 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

Development of policies and procedures for managing conflicts of interest for the Canadian Association of Genetic Counsellors – Louise Ringuette and Nathalie Bolduc

10:45 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Break 1

12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Abstracts

1:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Break 2

2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Building Bridges to a Better Education: A Joint Approach to Training Medical Genetics Residents – Claire Goldsmith, Joanna Lazier , Alison Castle

3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Posters

3:30 p.m. – 3:40 p.m.

Networking Break

3:40 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Break 3

4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Autism Spectrum Disorder/ Asperger’s – Tony Attwood


SATURDAY OCTOBER 2

9:00 a.m. – 9:10 a.m.

Opening Remarks

9:10 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.

Genetic Testing Gatekeepers: Expanding access, providing support and empowering non-genetics clinicians to appropriately order genetic tests. – Rachel Vanneste, Carly Pouchet, Jenna Scott

10:10 a.m. – 10:20 a.m.

Networking Break

10:20 a.m. – 10:50 a.m.

Break

10:50 a.m. – 11:20 a.m.

Genetic Counsellors in Primary Care – Caitlin Slomp

11:20 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Private-Pay Testing: Public Health, Ethics, and CAGC Guidelines – Laura Palma

CAGC CONFERENCE ADJOURNED



Please note: Speakers were selected to present based on their area of expertise; however, the opinions of the speakers are not necessarily reflective of the opinions of the CAGC.