top of page

This Conference has been approved by the Canadian Association of Genetic Counsellors (CAGC) for 21.5 CECs.

National Society of Genetic Counselors (NSGC) has authorized Canadian Association of Genetic Counsellors (CAGC)  to offer up to 2 CEUs or 20 Category 1 contact hours for the activity Canadian Association of Genetic Counsellors (CAGC) - AECC. The American Board of Genetic Counseling (ABGC) will accept CEUs earned at this program for the purposes of genetic counselor certification and recertification.

 

Short Course

SHORT COURSE
Unlocking the Genome: Tools to Advance Our Understanding
of Human Health

Wednesday, September 27, 2023

7:00 am - 4:00 pm

West Foyer

Conference Registration

8:00 am - 9:30 am

BC/Alberta/Yukon Ballroom

Elective Whole Genome Sequencing in an Ostensibly Healthy Canadian Population

Moderator: Alison Elliott
Speakers: Allison Hazell & Jessica Gu

9:30 am - 10:00 am

West Foyer

Refreshment Break

10:00 am - 11:00 am

BC/Alberta/Yukon Ballroom

Exome / Genome Analysis: Lessons Learned from TIGeR

Moderator: Taryn Athey
Speakers: Matthea Sanderson, Alison Eaton, Jillian Parboosingh

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

BC/Alberta/Yukon Ballroom

Genome-Wide DNA Methylation: A Functional Tool for Classifying Variants of Unknown Significance

Moderator: Taryn Athey
Speaker: Cheryl Cytrynbaum

12:00 pm - 1:30 pm

On own

Break for lunch (lunch not provided)

1:30 pm - 3:30 pm

BC/Alberta/Yukon Ballroom

How to Use ClinGen Resources to Inform Genetic Testing Results

Moderator: Lindsay Burnell

Speakers: Danielle Azzariti & Erin Riggs
Panelists: Danielle Azzariti, Erin Riggs, Melanie Care, Frédéric Coulombe

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm

West Foyer

Refreshment Break

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

BC/Alberta/Yukon Ballroom

The Translational Genomics Hub (TGH): A New Precision Medicine Tool in Edmonton

Moderator: Dorothy Michalski

Speaker: Oana Caluaeriu

Thursday

MAIN CONFERENCE

Thursday, September 28, 2023

7:45 am - 8:30 am

BC/Alberta/Yukon Ballroom

Breakfast Symposium - GeneDx
Working Towards Equitable Access to WES/WGS for Canadians

Speaker: Jane Juusola

Breakfast generously provided by GeneDx. Note this session is planned to be accredited.

8:00 am - 4:00 pm

West Foyer

Conference Registration

8:00 am - 9:00 am

West Foyer

Coffee & Tea Available

8:45 am - 9:00 am

BC/Alberta/Yukon Ballroom

Welcoming Remarks
Speaker: Julia Heaton 

9:00 am - 10:00 am

BC/Alberta/Yukon Ballroom

KEYNOTE - Genomics, Power, and Governance in Health: Engaging Through Critical Indigenous Political Theory
Moderator: Susan Creighton

Speaker: Jessica Kolopenuk

10:00 am - 10:30 am

Manitoba/Saskatchewan Ballroom

Refreshment Break

10:10 am - 10:30 am

Turner Valley

Mentor Session
Mentors: Kelly Turner (General adult, peds, connective tissue - Nova Scotia), 
Deepti Babu (Founder,
Integrity Content Consulting - Alberta
),
Tracey Oh (Program director UBC, general genetics previously
 - BC)

Christine Davies (Genetic Services Consultant at Blueprint Genetics - Ontario) - FRENCH

10:30 am - 12:00 pm

BC/Alberta/Yukon Ballroom

GenCOUNSEL: Improving Access to Genetic Counselling in Canada

Moderator: Catherine Kentros
Speakers: Alison Elliott, Nicola Kopac, Kennedy Borle, Ma'n Zawati, Courtney Cook & Shelin Adam

12:15 pm - 1:00 pm

BC/Alberta/Yukon Ballroom

Lunch Symposium - Merck / AstraZeneca
Moving Towards Provincial Equity of Hereditary Testing for Canadian Breast Cancer Patients

Speaker: Karen Panabaker

Lunch generously provided by Merck / AstraZeneca. 

12:00 pm - 2:00 pm

On own

Exhibit Hall & Posters Open
Break for lunch
(lunch not provided)

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

BC/Alberta/Yukon Ballroom

Abstract Session
Moderator: Julia Tagoe

O6 - The Creation of an Online Training Module for the Genetic Counseling Skills Checklist (GCSC) - Heather Zierhut

O7 - Modeling Cellular Evidence: Approaches for Generating, Validating and Incorporating Data from Functional Assays to Improve Clinical Variant
Classification - Britt Johnson
O8 - Diagnostic Utility of Whole Genome Sequencing After Exome Reanalysis for Rare Disease Diagnosis: A Cohort Study - Andrea Goodman
O9 - Exploring Canadian Genetic Counsellors’ Experiences and Perspectives with Discussing Medical Assistance in Dying (MAiD) - Rebecca Candlish
O20 - An Approach to a Holistic Admissions Process at the University of Manitoba Genetic Counselling Program - Nicole Yang

O23 - A Genomic Results E-Booklet Helps Support Parents after Genomic Sequencing - Patricia Gombas

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Manitoba/Saskatchewan Ballroom

Refreshment Break

4:00 pm - 5:15 pm

CONCURENT SESSIONS:

BC/Alberta/Yukon Ballroom

Thinking Outside the Clinic: A Novel Model of Genetics Service Delivery Provides Efficient Care in a Historically Underserved Canadian Province 

Moderator: Zoe Lohn
Speaker: Katherine Hodson

Turner Valley

Can Technology Build the Bridge? Using EMR Tools to Increase Access to Genetic Services

Moderator: Simina McDermott
Speakers: Grace Ediae & Alexandre White-Brown

Leduc

Public Health as a Framework to Improve the Diagnosis and Genetic Screening for the Long-Term Health of Individuals Diagnosed with Familial Hypercholesterolemia: Opportunities & Barriers for Genetic Counselors 

Moderator: Lindsay Burnell

Speakers: Heather Zierhut, Michael Khoury, Cathy Huculak, Susan Christian

5:15 pm - 6:00 pm

Free Time

6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Manitoba/Saskatchewan Ballroom

Welcome Reception & Poster Session 

Friday

Friday, September 29, 2023

7:30 am - 8:15 am

BC/Alberta/Yukon Ballroom

Breakfast Symposium - Centogene
Multiomics - Next Dimension in Rare Disease Diagnostics with Transcriptomics

Speaker: Peter Bauer

Breakfast generously provided by Centogene. Note this session is planned to be accredited.

8:00 am - 4:00 pm

West Foyer

Conference Registration

8:00 am - 8:30 am

West Foyer

Coffee & Tea Available

8:20 am - 8:30 am

BC/Alberta/Yukon Ballroom

Opening Remarks

8:30 am - 9:15 am

BC/Alberta/Yukon Ballroom

Presidential Address & Leadership Awards
Moderator: Dorothy Michalski
Speaker: Danna Hull

10:15 am - 10:45 am

Manitoba/Saskatchewan Ballroom

Refreshment Break

9:15 am - 10:15 am

BC/Alberta/Yukon Ballroom

Abstract Session

Moderator: Dorothy Michalski

O11 - Refining the Activities of Genetic Assistants: Development of Task Statements Across Practice Settings - Jessica Hartley

O12 - Genome Sequencing Performed in Ostensibly Healthy Adults from Ontario Identifies Secondary Findings related to Personal Disease Risks - Selina Casalino

O14 - “It's Just Another Tool in the Box”: Patient Attitudes Toward Supported Direct Contact to Inform Relatives About Genetic Testing - Jennifer Nuk

O17 - Exploring Non-Genetic Healthcare Providers’ Experiences and Perspectives with Rapid Genome-Wide Sequencing in Canadian NICUs - Lauren Piers

10:25 am - 10:45 am

Turner Valley

Mentor Session
Mentors: Kennedy Borle (PhD Candidate - BC),
Prescilla Carrion (Research Manager, Medcan, psychiatric GC, primary care - BC),
Jessica Gu (Clinical Director, Medcan, personalized preventative medicine - Ontario),
Danna Hull (Prenatal Screening, CAGC President - Ontario),
Andrea Rideout (Research, cancer, aortopathy, connective tissue, cardiac 22q11DS and NBS/hemoglobinopathies - Nova Scotia)

10:45 am - 11:45 am

BC/Alberta/Yukon Ballroom

Unraveling Genetic Tapestry: Exploring Special Populations and Hidden Stories of Genetic Disorders in Alberta, Canada 
Moderator: Angela Inglis

Speaker: Melissa MacPherson 

11:45 am - 2:00 pm

Manitoba/Saskatchewan Ballroom

Networking in the Exhibit Hall

11:45am - 2:00 pm

On own

Break for lunch (lunch provided by CAGC)

1:30 pm - 1:50 pm

Turner Valley

Mentor Session
Mentors: Allison Elliott (Associate Professor, Research Genetic Counsellor Project Lead: GenCOUNSEL - BC),
Emily Fox (General GC - cancer, general, prenatal, preconception - Ontario),
Jessica Lawrence (General - metabolics and ocular, Lab - Winnipeg)

2:00 pm - 3:15 pm

CONCURENT SESSIONS:

BC/Alberta/Yukon Ballroom

Prenatal WES: Diagnostic Yield, Syndromic Landscape, and Incidence and
Uptake of Secondary Findings  

Moderator: Julia Heaton

Speakers: Harriet Druker & Kayleigh Avello

Turner Valley

A Practical Guide to ChatGPT in the Genetic Counselling Profession

Moderator: Simina McDermott

Speaker: Justin Lorentz

Leduc

Pancreatic Cancer Screening in High-Risk Populations - Canadian Context &
Clinical Conundrums

Moderator: Zoe Lohn

Speakers: Carol Cremin, Spring Holter

3:15 pm - 3:45 pm

Manitoba/Saskatchewan Ballroom

Refreshment Break

5:00 pm - 6:30 pm

Free Time

3:45 pm - 5:00 pm

CONCURENT SESSIONS:

BC/Alberta/Yukon Ballroom

Aortopathy & Connective Tissue Disorder Workshop  

Moderator: Lacey Benoit

Speakers: Andrea Rideout & Kelly Turner

Turner Valley

A Practical Guide to ChatGPT in the Genetic Counselling Profession

Moderator: Jocelyn Carter-Sim

Speaker: Justin Lorentz

Leduc

Crucial Considerations for Unilateral Retinoblastoma Patients 

Moderator: Catherine Kentros

Speaker: Jamie Jessen

Saturday

Saturday, September 30, 2023 - Truth & Reconciliation Day

8:00 am - 10:00 am

West Foyer

Conference Registration

8:00 am - 8:30 am

West Foyer

Coffee & Tea Available

8:30 am - 9:00 am

BC/Alberta/Yukon Ballroom

Opening Remarks

Speaker: Julia Heaton

9:00 am - 10:30 am

BC/Alberta/Yukon Ballroom

Abstract Session

Moderator: Angela Inglis

O3 - Exploring Professional Liability Insurance for Genetic Counsellors in Canada - Amy Davis

O16  - What Are Patients Saying About Virtual Genetic Counselling Care? The Sickkids’ Experience - Stacy Hewson

O21 - Yield of Genetic Testing in Patients With a Family History of Pancreatic Cancer - Carol Cremin

O29 - Psychiatric Genetic Counselling for Inpatients with Treatment Resistant Psychosis - Prescilla Carrion

O31 - Concurrent Tumour and Germline Multi-Gene Panel Testing in Epithelial Ovarian Cancer: A Prospective Study - Melanie Care

10:30 am - 11:00 am

West Foyer

Refreshment Break

11:00 am - 11:45 am

BC/Alberta/Yukon Ballroom

Use of Race in Multiple Marker Screening 

Moderator: Susan Creighton

Speaker: Danna Hull

11:45 am - 12:30pm

BC/Alberta/Yukon Ballroom

Genetic Counselling in Aboriginal Australian Peoples Living in Remote Australia

Moderator: Susan Creighton
Speaker: Lindsay Tuer

12:30 pm - 12:45pm

BC/Alberta/Yukon Ballroom

Closing Remarks
Speaker: Julia Heaton

12:45 pm 

CAGC Conference Concludes

6:30 pm - 10:00 pm

Campio Brewing Co.
10257 105 St NW Edmonton

CAGC Social Soirée

Tickets required

bottom of page